Your privacy is very important to us at Express Your Curve (“Express Your Curve” “we,” “us,” or “our”). In line with the new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) legislation, we have taken this opportunity to fully review our privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”).  

 

Introduction

At Express Your Curve, we are fully committed to building and maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors and our customers of this website. As graduates of ethical marketing, we celebrate the opportunity that GDPR has given all businesses to adopt ethical practices in business. We have never condoned or been party to any underhand business of selling, trading or renting our email address lists for marketing purposes, and never will be. In this Privacy Policy, we are sharing detailed information of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website www.expressyourcurve.co.uk (“website”) including any information you may provide through our website when you purchase a service or product, request our newsletter, product or event updates, or enter a competition, and how we keep your data safe.  We take great pride in choosing to work only with third-party providers who share our passion for security and privacy, and when using their services, will neither harm your computer, or compromise your security.

As part of GDRP, there are certain headings that the Information Commissioner’s Office says should be in a Privacy Policy. So we will share them briefly here, and if you’d like to read more detailed info, that is included further down.

What information is being collected? It all depends. If you register for e-newsletters and blog (RSS) updates, then your name, email address, region and country will be requested. If you are a coaching client, then your name, mailing address, date of birth, email address, date of birth (if you wish) and contact telephone number will be requested. If you are registering for a course or to purchase products, then your name, mailing address, email address and contact telephone number will be requested: and you are always more than happy to leave your date of birth, so we can wish you a happy birthday!

Who is collecting the data? Most usually it will be Callie Carling, founder and owner of Express Your Curve. But not always. It might be our lovely third-party providers, such as Zoom.us (who we use for online meetings, webinars, courses and conferences) or FitSwarm, an online streaming platform where we host our online dance classes. Or maybe our payment processors, PayPal and Stripe. All of these - and more - can be found below. They all have their own stringent privacy policies.

How is the data collected? Your data may be collected by email, by phone, by online order, by online email notification, or by registering for our e-newsletter. You may give me your data at a networking event, or by signing up to a course. In compliance with GDPR regulations, your data is stored only to support your original request. Some data - particularly for coaching clients, or consultations - is stored in Hubspot, a secure online CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system to help us give you the very best service and support.

Why is the data being collected? We need your data to give you the very best service. If we don’t have your mailing address, how can we send your order? if we don’t have your email address, how can we let you know your order has shipped? If we don’t have your telephone number, how can we call you when you miss a coaching session, to check you are OK?

How will the data be used? As we travel extensively in our work, we ensure the data is secure but accessible via third-party platforms via our computer and our mobile phone, so we can respond proactively to any enquiries you may have, at any time, without any delay. We like to think of it as providing good-old-fashioned-customer-service-with-a-smile :)

Who will the data be shared with? We don’t share your data with anybody.

What will be the effect of this on the individuals concerned? Other than keeping our lovely customers happy and content? Nothing springs to mind!

Is the intended use likely to cause individuals to object or complain? We truly don’t see how that could happen: we only have data that you have given us, to be used in ways that you have requested us to use it. So hopefully we are all happy.

 

So now it’s time to pop the kettle on and sit down with a cuppa … here’s the finer detail of our Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies (sadly not chocolate ones)

Cookies are tiny bits of data that help us to make our website work more efficiently, and provide a better user-experience for you. Our websites use cookies to collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviours by our website visitors, and this cookie data includes information about products purchased, pages viewed, and the customer’s journey around our website. You may choose to ignore the Cookie bar that pops up occasionally, but it may hamper your user experience on our website: some parts of the website may not work as you would expect, for example. More detailed information is set out in our Cookies Policy: https://www.expressyourcurve.co.uk/cookies-policy

 

Analytics

When someone visits our website, we make use of a third party service - Google Analytics - to collect internet log information and details of our website visitor behaviours and patterns. We do this to discover which parts of our website are the most attractive, i.e. how many visitors landed on certain pages at certain times of the month of year. This information is processed in a way which makes it unidentifiable: all we see are statistics and ‘heat maps’. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to discover the identity of those visiting our website. For more information about Google Analytics and their Privacy Policy, please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Our website is created on the Squarespace e-commerce platform. Squarespace also provides us with minimal analytics, in line with Google Analytics’ data collection. We make use of Squarespace analytics in exactly the same way we use Google Analytics: to provide you with a better visitor and customer experience. We do not make, and do not allow Squarespace to make, any attempt to discover the identify of those visiting our website. For more information about Squarespace and their Privacy Policy, please visit: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy-new/

 

Newsletters and Blog (RSS) Updates

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletters and Blog updates, we collect personal information relating to your name, your email address, your region (for notifications of local-to-you playshops and retreats) and country, and your specific interests of what we provide as services. We use the information collected for two reasons: to tell you about information you have requested us to tell you about in a timely manner, and to contact you if we need to receive additional information; to check our records are accurate and to check occasionally that you are still happy to hear from us. 

We use a third-party provider, MailerLite, to deliver our e-newsletter and blog (RSS) updates. We gather statistics to do with email opening rates and clicks using industry-standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our updates to you. For more information, please see MailerLite’s Privacy Notice: https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy 

You may choose to unsubscribe at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing our Data Protection Officer, Callie Carling: contact form.

We also make use of MailerLite for some of our online self-paced courses and challenges. Please kindly note that if you choose to unsubscribe from MailerLite, this may affect your receiving of self-paced courses and challenges.  

Should you choose to register for our newsletters and Blog (RSS) updates, please kindly note that you will need to separately register for each of these. You will only ever receive email notifications relating to that which you have registered for.

Note: some of our very loyal subscribers may have signed up for RSS blog updates using Google’s Feedburner RSS feed delivery system. The data collected via Feedburner is limited to opening rates, clicks and approximate geographical location. For more information, please see Google’s Privacy Notice: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

Very occasionally, we may ask the Very Important People (our newsletter subscribers) to take part in surveys to help us create new services or products to fulfil their needs.  We use an third-party provider, Typeform, to create simple, user-friendly surveys and questionnaires.  The data collected via Typeform is not identifiable, unless you choose to enter your name or email address to receive further information (for example, if you wish to be part of a pilot group, or wish to know when the product or service is launching).  For more information, please see Typeform’s Privacy Notice: https://terms.typeform.com/to/fJAmVc

 

Ticketing

We use a third-party provider, EventBrite, for event ticketing and live (attending in person) course registration. When you purchase a ticket(s) through EventBrite, your name, address, email and telephone contact number information will be stored in their online system. You may, of course, purchase a ticket (or tickets) in person without supplying the aforementioned personal data in an online format, but we would still respectfully request your contact name, email address and telephone number in order for us to provide you with up-to-date information for the specific event you have chosen to purchase a ticket for. Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your consent. For more information, please see EventBrite’s Privacy Notice: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB

We also use a third-party provider, FitSwarm, to livestream our Chakra Dancing classes. When you purchase a class through FitSwarm, your name and email address will be stored on their online system, to enable you to log in and attend your chosen class. For more information, please see FitSwarm’s Privacy Notice: https://www.fitswarm.com/privacy-policy

For online events, there may be an option to attend a live conference webinar using a third-party provider’s online platform, known as Zoom.us.  A tiny piece of software will need to be downloaded For more information, please see Zoom.US’s Privacy Notice:  https://zoom.us/privacy

 

Courses

We use a third-party online provider, CourseCraft, for provision of our online courses. As noted above, some of our smaller self-paced courses or challenges may be packaged as email courses, which will be emailed to your registered email address on a regular basis until the course or challenge has completed. When you register a course through CourseCraft, your name, address, email and telephone contact number information will be stored in their online system. For more information, please see CourseCraft’s Privacy Notice: https://coursecraft.net/privacy

 

Online Orders and Payment Processing

Our website is built on the Squarespace e-commerce platform and has secure SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocols: simply put, when you purchase anything with us online, your data is encrypted. When you purchase any products or services through our online website, your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored on the secure Squarespace platform. It is necessary for us to store this data safely and securely in order to process your orders in a timely manner. Each order number is then entered into our accounts system, alongside purchase order totals. As the online ordering platform is entirely separate to that of our accounts system (paper-based), data is not identifiable. Payment is taken electronically over the SSL protocol using Stripe or PayPal payment processors, or by your submitting a payment to our bank account via BACS.

Stripe Privacy Notice: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

PayPal Privacy Notice: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

We do not hold any payment data information, at any point, and we do not have the ability to access this data at any point.

You may also register and place orders at our online doTERRA replicated e-commerce site: www.mydoterra.com/expressyourcurve, which is hosted by doTERRA and all orders are fulfilled by doTERRA. Our replicated doTERRA e-commerce site has secure SSL protocols with data encryption. When you purchase any products or services through our doTERRA e-commerce site, your name, mailing address, contact telephone number and email address will be stored on the secure doTERRA platform. It is necessary for them to store this data safely and securely in order to process your orders in a timely manner.  Should you choose to register as a Wholesale Member or as a Wellness Advocate (Independent Product Consultant), we will receive a secure email alerting us that you have joined our team. This data is kept on our secure membership software, part of the doTERRA replicated e-commerce site. Payment is taken electronically over the SSL protocol, directly to doTERRA. For more information, please see doTERRA’s Privacy Notice: https://www.doterra.com/US/en/doterra-europe-online-privacy-notice

 

Services

As part of our full range of services, we offer individual coaching and consultations, in addition to group coaching. At the time of registration, in order to help us provide you with a personalised service, you will be invited to share with us your name, date of birth, address data, email address and contact telephone number. This data will be held via a secure third-party provider called Hubspot, which provides us with a CRM system (Customer Records Management system). It would be impossible for us to remember everything we need to with our coaching clients and consultations, so this is the safest user-friendly and cost-effective system we have found, to date. For further information, please visit Hubspot Privacy Notice, please visit: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

You may also be invited to take part in regular coaching questionnaires, which are developed on a platform provided by a third-party provider, Typeform. By necessity, this data needs to be identifiable (by your first name) to ensure our sessions are on-track. Relevant data snippets from your Typeform data is transferred by our Data Protection Officer to your personal Hubspot record.  For further information about Typeform’s Privacy Notice please visit: https://termsandconditions.typeform.com/to/L9Crcj

We are very sociable and have created an online community, hosted on the MightyBell community platform, a third-party provider. All data used at registration on the MightyBell platform is held securely by MightyBell; we are only able to communicate with you through MightyBell’s email notification system if you have set it up. For more information about MightyBell’s Privacy Notice, please visit: https://mightynetworks.com/privacy_policy

You may be invited to schedule an appointment with us using Acuity, a third-party online booking/calendar management platform. You will need to register with Acuity, who collects your name, email address and contact telephone number and provides this information to us by secure email notification. This data is then transferred by our Data Protection Officer to your personal Hubspot record.  For further information about Acuity Scheduling’s Privacy Notice, please visit: https://acuityscheduling.com/privacy.php

You may be invited to attend an online coaching session or consultation using an online conferencing platform, Zoom.US, a third-party provider. For further information about Zoom.US’s Privacy Notice, please visit: https://zoom.us/privacy

 

Please kindly note: our website may contain links to external sites. We have no control over the privacy practices of external sites, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those external sites. Please check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use for yourself when visiting any external sites.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Please email your request to our Data Protection Officer, Callie Carling, at Express Your Curve: contact form

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.


We share below the “fine print” which is written in legal-speak: 

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your, our website visitor and service users. 

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Express Your Curve. Our Data Protection Officer is Callie Carling. [ For more information about us, see Section 13.]

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

3. How we use your personal data

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(c) the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system: Google Analytics and/or SquareSpace Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

3.3 We may process your account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name and email address. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.4 We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website ("profile data"). The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, interests and hobbies. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at you request, to enter into such a contract.

3.5 We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data"). The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.6 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.7 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is for consent. 

3.8 We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information ("customer relationship data"). The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us. The source of the customer relationship data is you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

3.9 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.10 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.11 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed [for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is [our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

3.12 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.13 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.14 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.15 Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4. Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.2 Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers, Stripe and PayPal. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at

Stripe Privacy Notice: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

PayPal Privacy Notice: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

4.3 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5. International transfers of your personal data

5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in various countries globally, through third-party website platform Squarespace. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which you can obtain from www.squarespace.com.

5.3 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

6. Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7. Amendments

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7.3 We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

8. Your rights

8.1 In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

8.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

8.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

8.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

8.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

8.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

8.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

8.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

8.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

8.13 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 8].

9. About cookies

9.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10. Cookies that we use

10.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;

(b) personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you;

(c) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts in our e-commerce sections, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;

(d) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and

(e) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

11. Cookies used by our service providers

11.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

11.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

11.3 We use Squarespace to create this commence website. This service uses cookies for analytical purposes, as does Google Analytics. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/.

12. Managing cookies

12.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13. Our details

13.1 This website is owned and operated by Callie Carling.

13.2 Our principal place of business is at 130 Lambton Road, London, SW20 OTJ.

13.3 You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above;

(b) using our website contact form;

(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(d) by email, using the email address published on orders or via email communications.

14. Data Protection Officer

14.1 Our Data Protection Officer's contact details are: Callie Carling.